COMPANY

COMPANY

NOTIFICATION
COMPANY > NOTIFICATION
NOTIFICATION
Back
FEL 2015 / Program
작성일 2015-08-21 06:58 이름 APEC
폰트확대 폰트축소

Scientific Program Table

Time

Sunday,
Aug. 23

Monday,
Aug. 24
Tuesday,
Aug. 25

Wednesday,
Aug. 26  

Thursday,
Aug. 27

Friday,
Aug. 28

08:30~10:00
(90’) 

Registration desk opens (16:00~20:00)

 

Welcoming Drink
(18:00~21:00)

Registration

Opening Talks &
First Lasing (90’) 

SASE FELs
(90’)

Status of Projects

and Facilities

(100’)

Technical Tour

 

 

 a) PAL and PAL-XFEL site (Pohang)


b) KAERI (Daejeon)

 

 





 


 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Daejeon

FEL Applications
(120’)

10:00~10:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

10:30~12:00
(90’)

FEL Prize Talks

  (90’)

Seeded FELs

 (90’)

FEL Oscillator

  (90’)

Closing Conference
(11:00~12:00)

12:00~13:30

Group Photo
Lunch 

Lunch

(SPC meeting)

Lunch

13:30~15:00
(90’)

FEL Theory
(90’)

Electron Beam

Dynamics

(90’)

Advanced

Concepts and

Techniques

(90’)

15:00~17:00

Poster Session &
Coffee break 

Poster Session &

Coffee break

Poster Session &
Coffee break

17:00~18:30
(90’) 

FEL Technology
& Hardware:
Gun, RF, Laser,
cathodes
(90’) 

FEL Technology

& Hardware:

Electron

Diagnostics,

Timing,

Synchronization,

and Controls

(90’)

FEL Technology

& Hardware:

Undulator,

Magnets, Photon

Diagnostics, and

beamlines

(90’)

19:00 Welcome
Reception 

19:00 IEC
meeting
18:30
Conference
Dinner

Scientific Program

1) Monday August 24


     09:00- 10:00 Session: Opening Talks, First Lasing (Chair: Nikolay Vinokurov, KAERI)
     09:00        Nikolay Vinokurov (FEL15 Conference Chair): Welcoming Words
     09:10        In Soo Ko (FEL15 Conference Chair): Welcome address
     09:20        Heung-Sik Kang (FEL15 SPC Chair): Outline of Scientific Program and Technical Tour
     09:30        Heishun Zen (Kyoto University): MIR-FEL Oscillator Lasing by Photocathode Operation of

                     LaB6 Thermionic Cathode in KU-FEL (M0A01)  
     09:45        Oleg A. Shevchenko (BINP): First Lasing of the Third Stage of Novosibirsk FEL (M0A02)

 

    10:00– 10:30 Coffee break

 

    10:30- 12:00 Session: FEL Prize Winner Talks (Chair: Kwang-Je Kim, ANL / Co-chair: Il-you Kim, PAL)

 

    10:30        William M. Fawley (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.): Three-Plus Decades of Tapered FEL

                   Physics (M0B01)  
    11:00        Zhirong Huang (SLAC): X-ray FEL R&D: brighter, better and cheaper (M0B02)  
    11:30        Erik Hemsing (SLAC): Transforming the FEL: Coherence, Complex Structures, and Exotic

                   Beams(M0B03) 

 

    12:00– 12:10 Group Photograph


    12:10– 13:30 Lunch

 

    13:30- 15:00 Session: FEL Theory (Chair: Gianluca Geloni, XFEL.EU / Co-chair: Il-you Kim, PAL)

 

    13:30       Gennady Stupakov (SLAC): Using pipe with corrugated walls for a sub-terahertz

                   FEL (M0C01)  
    14:00       Mikhail Yurkov (DESY): Optimization of a high efficiency free electron laser amplifier

                  (M0C02)  
    14:30       Simone Di Mitri (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.): Estimate of Free Electron Laser Gain

                  Length in the Presence of Collective Effects (M0C03)  
    14:45       GuangLei Wang (DICP): Operating of SXFEL in a single stage High Gain Harmonic Generation

                  scheme (M0C03)

 

    15:00- 17:00 Poster Session MOP


              l FEL Theory
              l SASE FELs
              l Seeded FELs
              l Electron Beam Dynamics
              l Advanced  Concepts and Techniques
              l FEL Technology & Hardware: Gun, RF, Laser, Cathodes
              l FEL Technology & Hardware: Electron Diagnostics, Timing, Synchronization, and Controls
              l FEL Technology & Hardware: Undulator, Magnets, Photon Diagnostics, and beamlines
              l Status of Projects and Facilities

 

    17:00- 18:30 Session: FEL Technology & Hardware: Gun, RF, Laser, Cathodes

                                (Chair: Frank Stephan, DESY / Co-chair: Moonsik Chae, KAERI)

 

    17:00       Nobuyuki Nishimori (JAEA): Review of Experimental Results from high brightness DC guns.

                  Highlights and limitations in FEL applications (M0D01)  
    17:30       Philippe Piot (Northern. Illinois University & Fermilab): Overview on alternative bunching

                  methods at low beam energies (M0D02)  
    18:00       Houjun Qian (LBNL): Alkali Cathode Testing for LCLS-II at APEX (M0D03)  
    18:15       Grygorii Vashchenko (DESY): Emittance Measurements of the Electron Beam at PITZ for the

                  Commissioning Phase of the European X-FEL (M0D04) 

2) Tuesday August 25


     08:30- 10:00 Session: SASE FELs (Chair: Siegfried Schreiber, DESY / Co-chair: Sojeong Lee, PAL)

     08:30      Yuantao Ding (SLAC): Generating femtosecond to sub-femtosecond x-ray pulses at free-

                   electron lasers (TUA01) 
     09:00       Christoph Lechner (DESY): SASE suppression by a seeded microbunching instability (TUA02) 
     09:30       Toru Hara (RIKEN SPring-8): Multi-beamline Operation Test at SACLA (TUA03) 
     09:45       Matthias Scholz (DESY): First Simultaneous Operation of Two SASE Beamlines in FLASH

                   (TUA04)

 

     10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break


     10:30- 12:00 Session: Seeded FELs (Chair: Neil Thompson, STFC Daresbury Laboratory / Co-chair:

                                  Chang-Ki Min, PAL)

 

     10:30       David Gauthier (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.): Spectro-temporal control and

                   characterization of XUV pulses from a seeded free-electron laser (TUB01) 
     11:00       Dinh C. Nguyen (LANL): Distributed Seeding for Narrow-band X-ray Free-Electron Lasers

                   (TUB02) 
     11:15       Senlin Huang (PKU): Generating Femtosecond to Sub-Femtosecond X-Rays with a Modulated

                   Chirped Beam in a Self-Seeded FEL (TUB03) 
     11:30       Eugenio Ferrari (Università degli Studi di Trieste): Influence of a Non-Uniform Longitudinal

                   Heating on High Brightness Electron Beams for FEL (TUB04)
     11:45       Gang Zhao (PKU): Tunable High-power Terahertz Free-electron Laser Amplifier (TUB05)

 

     12:00 – 13:30 Lunch


     13:30- 15:00 Session: Electron Beam Dynamics (Chair: Yujong Kim, KAERI / Co-chair: In Hyung

                                  Baek, KAERI)

     13:30       Marco Venturini (LBNL): The microbunching instability and LCLS-II lattice design (TUC01) 
     14:00       Renkai Li (SLAC): Ultra-low charge, ultra-high brightness frontiers of photoinjectors:

                   challenges and perspectives (TUC02) 
     14:30       Simona Bettoni (PSI): Low Slice Emittance Preservation in Bunch Compressors (TUC03) 
     14:45       Takeshi Nogi (Kyoto University):  Image Charge Effect on Emittance Reduction Phenomenon

                   in Electron Gun (TUC04)

 

     15:00- 17:00 Poster Session TUP


                l FEL Theory
                l SASE FELs
                l  Seeded FELs
                l FEL Oscillators
                l Electron Beam Dynamics
                l Advanced  Concepts and Techniques
                l FEL Technology & Hardware: Gun, RF, Laser, Cathodes
                l FEL Technology & Hardware: Electron Diagnostics, Timing, Synchronization, and Controls
                l FEL Technology & Hardware: Undulator, Magnets, Photon Diagnostics, and beamlines
                l Status of Projects and Facilities
                l FEL Applications


     17:00- 18:30 Session: FEL Technology & Hardware: Electron Diagnostics, Timing,

                      Synchronization, and Controls (Chair: Rasmus Ischerbeck, PSI / Co-chair:

                           Changbum Kim, PAL)

 

     17:00       Henrik Loos (SLAC): COTR resistant profile monitor (TUD01) 
     17:30       Yoshitaka Taira (AIST): Diffraction radiation monitor (TUD02) 
     18:00       Igor Pinayev (BNL): First Results of the SRF Gun Test for CeC PoP Experiment (TUD03) 
     18:15       Francesca Curbis (MAX-lab): Relative Bunch Length Measurements at MAX IV Linac (TUD04) 

3) Wednesday August 26


     08:30- 10:00 Session: Status of Projects and Facilities

                                 (Chair: Oleg A. Shevchenko, BINP / Co-chair: Chi Hyun Shim, POSTECH)
     08:30       Heung-Soo Lee (PAL): Current Status of PAL-XFEL Facility (WEA01)

     09:00       Bo Liu (SINAP): Status of SXFEL and DCLS (WEA02)   
     09:30       Romain Ganter (PSI): SwissFEL Project Status (WEA03)
     09:45       Winfried Decking (DESY): Status of the European XFEL (WEA04)

     09:45       Makina Yabashi (RIKEN SPring-8): Status of SACLA (WEA05)

 

     10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break


     10:30- 12:00 Session: FEL Oscillator (Chair: Hideaki Ohgaki, Kyoto University / Co-chair: Chi Hyun Shim,

                                  POSTECH) 

 

     10:30       Jun Yan (Duke University): A Two-Color Storage Ring FEL (WEB01) 
     11:00       Sergey Miginsky (KAERI): Waveguide THz FEL oscillators (WEB02) 
     11:30       Kwang-Je Kim (ANL): Progress Towards an X-ray FEL Oscillator (WEB03) 
     11:45       Harry Saul Marks (University of Tel-Aviv): Saturation Dynamics, Fine Spectrum and Chirp

                   Control in a CW FEL Oscillator (WEB04)


     12:00 – 13:30 Lunch


     13:30- 15:00 Session: Advanced Concepts and Techniques (Chair: Sven Reiche, PSI / Co-chair: Haeryong

                                  Yang, PAL)

 

     13:30       Mark Hogan (SLAC): A concept for a plasma wakefield accelerator driven FEL (WEC01) 
     14:00       Joseph Patrick Duris (UCLA): High gradient IFEL acceleration and deceleration in strongly

                   tapered undulators (WEC02) 
     14:30       Chao Feng (SINAP): Generating intense fully coherent soft x-ray radiation based on a laser-

                   plasma accelerator (WEC03)  
     14:45       Daniel Ratner (SLAC): Subradiant Spontaneous Undulator Emission through Collective

                   Suppression of Shot Noise (WEC04)

 

     15:00- 17:00 Poster Session WEP

 

               l FEL Theory
               l SASE FELs
               l Seeded FELs
               l FEL Oscillators
               l Electron Beam Dynamics
               l Advanced  Concepts and Techniques
               l FEL Technology & Hardware: Gun, RF, Laser, Cathodes
               l FEL Technology & Hardware: Electron Diagnostics, Timing, Synchronization, and Controls
               l FEL Technology & Hardware: Undulator, Magnets, Photon Diagnostics, and beamlines
               l Status of Projects and Facilities
               l FEL Applications


      17:00- 18:30 Session: FEL Technology & Hardware: Undulator, Magnets, Photon Diagnostics, and      

                          beamlines (Chair: Marie Labat, Synchrotron SOLEIL / Co-chair: Haeryong Yang, PAL)

 

      17:00      Heinz-Dieter Nuhn (SLAC): Commissioning of the Delta Polarizing Undulator at LCLS

                   (WED01) 
      17:30      Jens Viefhaus (DESY): An Online Diagnostic Unit for FEL Photon Parameter Determination

                   and Optimization (WED02) 
      18:00      Jan Grünert (XFEL.EU): Photon Diagnostics and Photon Beamlines Installations at the

                   European XFEL (WED03) 
      18:15      Dong Eon Kim (PAL): Status Report of PAL-XFEL Undulator Program (WED04)

4) Thursday August 27


      08:30-17:30 Technical Tour

 

              l PAL and PAL-XFEL (Pohang), or
              l KAERI (Daejeon)
  
     18:30 – 22:00 Conference Dinner at Daejeon Convention Center

5) Friday August 28


     08:30- 10:00 Session: FEL Applications (Chair: Jang-Hui Han, PAL / Co-chair: Moonsik Chae, KAERI)

 
     08:30       Michihiro Suga (Okayama University): Radiation damage free structure of photosystem II

                   at 1.95A resolution (FRA01) 

     09:00       Kyung Hwan Kim (Institute for Basic Science): Direct observation of bond formation in

                   solution with femtosecond X-ray scattering (FRA02) 
     09:30       Philippe Wernet (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin): Where are the electrons? New opportunities for

                   mapping local chemical interaction dynamics with time-resolved soft x-ray spectroscopy at

                   FELs (FRI03) 
     10:00       Kevin C Prince (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.): Measurements and future prospects for

                   coherent control with FEL radiation (FRI04)


    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break


    11:00 - 12:00 Closing Conference

글목록